I don’t qualify for any visa.

Question: I do not seem to qualify for any type of visa. I have a company ready to help, but we seem to be at a point where I cannot go any further. Can you help?

Answer: There is a visa known as the J Visa which many times neither the trainee, nor the host company knows of its existence.

Question: What type of fields are permitted with the J Visa?

Answer: There are numerous fields. However, some of the more popular ones include Law, Advocacy, Public Administration,Communications, Journalism,Broadcasting, Publishing, Information Media, Web Design, E-Commerce, Computer Science, Architecture, Engineering, Environmental Protection, Finance, Mathematics, Auditing, The Sciences, Skilled Industrial Occupations, Commerce, Import/Export, Strategic Planning Management, Marketing, Accounting, Business, and Software Development.

Question: What qualifications are needed by the prospective trainee?

Answer: The International Trainee is eligible if he or she: A) Has prior education or experience (or a combination of both) of not less than two (2) years directly relating to the proposed training program. B) Has not previously completed a J-1 Exchange Visitor Training Program. C) Is not currently receiving training in the United States in an F-1, J-1 or H-3 visa status. D) Has not previously completed work or training that would be duplicative of the proposed J-1 training; E) Has at least conversational English-speaking skills so as to be able to fully benefit from the training and cultural opportunities in the United States. F) Is at least twenty-one years of age. G) Can demonstrate how the training will be used upon return to the home country. H) Can demonstrate the intent to return to the home country and I) Will apply for the J-1 visa in the home country.

Question: How about the host companies qualifications?

Answer: The Host Company is eligible if it: A) Has been in business at least 24 months. B) Will adequately remunerate the J-1 Exchange Visitor Trainee. C) Has established a bona fide training program. D) Will not engage the J-1 Exchange Visitor Trainee in ordinary employment. E) Has at least ten (10) employees and has sufficient annual revenues to support a trainee program. F) Has less than 10% of its of its total staff members, regardless of whether trainees, interns or in permanent staff positions, and regardless of how such staff are compensated (from stipend, grant or direct company payroll), in a J-1 Exchange.

Thus, if this particular type of visa will work, you should not give up and should apply for the J Visa.

Many years ago, Brian D. Lerner has passed a rigorous examination and extensive experience requirements by the State Bar of California, Board of Legal Specialization. He can handle the most difficult of immigration cases arising from business visas, work permits, Green Cards, non-immigrant visas, deportation, citizenship, appeals and all other areas of immigration. He received his B.S. Degree in Business Administration, with an emphasis on Computer Information Systems, from the University of Southern California. He graduated from the University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law with a Juris Doctorate degree. Mr. Lerner is admitted to the United States Supreme Court, the California Supreme Court and the U.S. Courts of Appeals for the 11th, 10th, 9th, 8th, 6th, 5th, 4th, 3rd, 2nd and 1st Circuits. This means that he can prepare and file all Circuit Court of Appeals and U.S. Supreme Court cases. As for all immigration matters at the Immigration Courts, USCIS, BICE, BCBP, BALCA, Department of Labor, and the Board of Immigration Appeals, our firm can prepare all matters in every state in the United States, Puerto Rico and Guam. Mr. Lerner has traveled all over the United States to help people with their immigration needs. Mr. Lerner can handle the toughest of deportation cases as well as any appeal, Petition for Review or Motion to Reopen case. Mr. Lerner is frequently present in immigration court, representing individuals in deportation, removal, waiver asylum, withholding of removal and adjustment of status hearings. He has prepared numerous appellate briefs to the Board of Immigration Appeals and other appellate boards at the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services. He has appealed and argued cases in the Circuit Court of Appeals all over the United States. Mr. Lerner has prepared business visas for individuals from all over the world. Our firm has clients from practically every continent on Earth. His visa experience extends to Treaty Traders, Treaty Investors, Intercompany Transferees, Speciality Occupations, Training programs, and NAFTA visas. He has extensive experience in most all other types of visas issued. In addition to his visa experience, Mr. Lerner has prepared Multinational Manager, National Interest Waiver and Extraordinary Alien petitions for highly qualified foreigners. Mr. Lerner’s clients are from all over the United States and many countries around the world. Immigration Law is Federal Law. Therefore, a petition or application would be prepared the same in Texas, Florida, or any other State as it would in California. It is more important for you to make sure that you have an expert attorney in Immigration Law prepare your case, rather than a lawyer who happens to be local. There is too much at stake to just give your case to anyone. Mr. Lerner will fight for you and your family. Since he is married to an immigrant himself, he is committed to helping people from all around the world to come to the United States to realize their dream.

Posted in Articles
Tags:

Leave a Reply

nolo.com
Amerobiz



Search Engine Optimization Copyright © 2014 Search Engine Optimization by Elliottsweb.com Website Optimized by: Elliottsweb.com