Widow Penalty to End

Question: My husband died years ago (right in the middle of our petition.) After 2 years, I found out that I could have filed the Widow Petition, but did not. Is there anything I can do at this time? I heard there was something just passed that might help me.

Answer: Yes, on October 20, 2009, the Senate voted to pass the Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Bill Conference Report that contained a provision to end the widow penalty. The
House previously voted to pass the bill. The bill became Public Law Number 111-83 upon President Obama’s signature on October 28, 2009.

Question: What is in the bill?

Answer: The bill contains two measures to address survivors’ issues: 1) self-petitioning rights for all
widow(er)s of American citizens and their children; and 2) certain survivors’ rights for other immigrants.

The law removes the two-year marriage requirement from the current law (Immigration and Nationality Act Section 201(b)(2)(A)(i)) that permits widows and widowers (“widow(er)s”) of U.S. citizens to file a self-petition for themselves and their children, while retaining the requirement to show a good faith marriage. The law does not alter the rights of widow(er)s who were married two years or more, who have been able to self-petition since 1990.

It will allow a widow(er) who was married less than two years at the time of the citizen spouse’s death to file an I-360 self-petition form within two years of the law’s passage. This self-petition can be filed concurrently (together) with an Application for Adjustment of Status to Lawful
Permanent Resident (Form I-485) if the widow(er) is in the United States pursuant to a lawful entry. If the widow(er) is outside the United States, he or she can apply for an immigrant visa following the I-360 approval. The law does not require that a petition have ever been filed by
the U.S. citizen spouse.

In cases where the widow(er) was already the beneficiary of an I-130 Petition for Alien Relative filed prior to the citizen petitioner’s death, it is anticipated that such I-130 petitions can be considered automatically converted to an I-360 self-petition. Current regulations already allow
such auto-conversion for self-petitions. It is anticipated that USCIS
will apply those regulations to the new law, and allow for a previously denied I-130 petition (and accompanying I-485 application) to be reopened and approved as an I-360 petition.

Until such time as guidance is issued, however, be aware that there is a two-year window during which widow(er)s must file an I-360 following the law’s passage. If you are relying on the automatic conversion of a previously-filed I-130 petition, be aware that an I-360 should be filed
within the two years following the law’s passage if guidance is not established by that time.

Question: Does the law require me to obtain an Affidavit of Support Sponsor?

Answer: No. The law allows the widow(er) to self-petition, which removes the requirement that another person file an affidavit of support on behalf of the immigrant. Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, will not be required of self-petitioners. Widow(er)s must still prove they are not likely to
become a public charge, based on a totality of factors.

Question: Does the law allow my children to be included?

Answer: Yes. Unmarried children of the widow(er) may be included on Form I-360 that is filed by the widow(er). Those children who are under the age of 21 years at the time the petition is filed should be eligible. The Child Citizenship Protection Act (CSPA) may apply. The CSPA allows
children to qualify, even when over age 21, where the petition was filed before the child’s 21st birthday. CSPA calculations can be difficult, so competent counsel should be consulted.

If an I-130 was previously filed by the U.S. citizen on behalf of the child before the child’s 21st birthday, such petition may be considered automatically converted, and may be used to establish
the child’s age for self petitioning purposes. This will be particularly helpful in cases where children have already reached age 21 at the time of the law’s passage. In cases where the child is still under 21 at the time of the law’s passage, however, it is urged that widow(er)s file the I-360
self-petition for themselves and their children in case of controversy over this auto-conversion and CSPA interpretation.

Question: Can I receive benefits if I have remarried?

Answer: While the self-petition provision in the new law specifically requires that the widow(er) not have remarried, the provision dealing with “Surviving Relative Consideration” does not. That section requires a petition to have been filed previously, so if no previous
petition was ever filed before the death, remarriage prior to receiving permanent resident status may foreclose benefits. If a petition was filed on your behalf by your spouse, but you have now
remarried, there are still possibilities.

Question: Are there deadlines?

Answer: Yes. For those married less than two years at the time of the citizen’s death, the law permits the filing of a self-petition on Form I-360 within two years of the law’s enactment. Because the law was enacted October 28, 2009, the deadline is October 28, 2011. After this two-year period, a petition must be filed within two years of the citizen’s death. In cases where an I-130 was previously filed by the U.S. citizen, it can be considered to have automatically converted to an I- 360 petition. Until guidance is issued, however, the two year deadline following enactment
should be carefully reviewed and docketed by everyone affected.

For those married at least two years at the time of the citizen’s death, the law remains the same: an I-360 must be filed within two years of the citizen’s death, unless automatic conversion occurs as explained above. This new law does not change that deadline.

Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner Expert in Immigration Law, Removal and Deportation, Citizenship, Waiver and Appeals
I have been a licensed attorney since 1992 and started the Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, APC. My practice consists of Immigration and Nationality Law and everything involved with and regarding immigration which includes citizenship, investment visas, family and employment visas, removal and deportation hearings, appeals, waivers, adjustment, consulate processing and all types of immigration and citizenship matters.

I have passed a rigorous examination and extensive experience requirements by the State Bar of California, Board of Legal Specialization. Currently, there are only about 200 out of 200,000 attorneys.

We help with clients do Consular Processing all over the world. Of course, we can handle all immigration cases including family based and employment based. Immigration issues range from immigration court proceedings to trying to fix what paralegals may have done that was neither correct nor proper. Foreign nationals must have experience lawyers admitted to practice law. For example, legal representation may deal with preparing a Cancellation of Removal Application or a myriad of other items.

My Los Angeles Immigration Law Firm handles cases arising from business visas, work permits, Green Cards, non-immigrant visas, deportation, citizenship, appeals and all areas of immigration. The Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, APC does EB-5 Investor Visas, H-1B Specialty Occupation, L-1 Intracompany Transferee, E-2 Treaty Investor, E-1 Treaty Trader, O-1 Extraordinary Ability among others. We also do K-1 Fiancee and K-3 Spouse Visas. Regarding immigrant visas for the Green Card, we do PERM and advanced degree PERM, Family Petitions, and Extraordinary Alien Petitions. In addition to affirmative petitions, we represent people in people in deportation and removal hearings, including political asylum, withholding of removal, and convention against torture cases.

Specialties: Immigration Attorney, Certified Specialist in Immigration and Nationality Law

Many years ago, Brian D. Lerner has passed a rigorous examination and extensive experience requirements by the State Bar of California, Board of Legal Specialization. He can handle the most difficult of immigration cases arising from business visas, work permits, Green Cards, non-immigrant visas, deportation, citizenship, appeals and all other areas of immigration. He received his B.S. Degree in Business Administration, with an emphasis on Computer Information Systems, from the University of Southern California. He graduated from the University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law with a Juris Doctorate degree. Mr. Lerner is admitted to the United States Supreme Court, the California Supreme Court and the U.S. Courts of Appeals for the 11th, 10th, 9th, 8th, 6th, 5th, 4th, 3rd, 2nd and 1st Circuits. This means that he can prepare and file all Circuit Court of Appeals and U.S. Supreme Court cases. As for all immigration matters at the Immigration Courts, USCIS, BICE, BCBP, BALCA, Department of Labor, and the Board of Immigration Appeals, our firm can prepare all matters in every state in the United States, Puerto Rico and Guam. Mr. Lerner has traveled all over the United States to help people with their immigration needs. Mr. Lerner can handle the toughest of deportation cases as well as any appeal, Petition for Review or Motion to Reopen case. Mr. Lerner is frequently present in immigration court, representing individuals in deportation, removal, waiver asylum, withholding of removal and adjustment of status hearings. He has prepared numerous appellate briefs to the Board of Immigration Appeals and other appellate boards at the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services. He has appealed and argued cases in the Circuit Court of Appeals all over the United States. Mr. Lerner has prepared business visas for individuals from all over the world. Our firm has clients from practically every continent on Earth. His visa experience extends to Treaty Traders, Treaty Investors, Intercompany Transferees, Speciality Occupations, Training programs, and NAFTA visas. He has extensive experience in most all other types of visas issued. In addition to his visa experience, Mr. Lerner has prepared Multinational Manager, National Interest Waiver and Extraordinary Alien petitions for highly qualified foreigners. Mr. Lerner’s clients are from all over the United States and many countries around the world. Immigration Law is Federal Law. Therefore, a petition or application would be prepared the same in Texas, Florida, or any other State as it would in California. It is more important for you to make sure that you have an expert attorney in Immigration Law prepare your case, rather than a lawyer who happens to be local. There is too much at stake to just give your case to anyone. Mr. Lerner will fight for you and your family. Since he is married to an immigrant himself, he is committed to helping people from all around the world to come to the United States to realize their dream.

Posted in Articles
Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Brian is a hardworking and knowledgable attorney. He is a certified specialist and authority in immigration law. As his clients are always a priority for him, I would not hesitate to refer my [...]
Mr Lerner, A Ecellent and Trustworthy Attorney whom can be trusted, not only did he carry my case, but went to the exstream to ensure that we won our Political Assylem case, meaning that we to [...]
For more than two years working with Brian i recommend here 100%. US Immigration Lawyer and US Deportation Attorney Immigration Attorney Licensed since 1992. Immigration Lawyer helping people [...]
Mr. Lerner is an expert in Immigration Law. Contact him as he can help your business sort out any immigration needs, such as petitions for workers and professionals. I highly recommend him.
Brian and his firm have been a very helpful and supportive organization for our law firm when it comes to immigration, non-immigration work with our long liist of Chinese high net worth [...]
i take this opportunity to recommend BRIAN D LERNER,LAW OFFICE S AS MY COLLEAGUE, HIS SERVICE IS HIGHLY COMMENDABLE MARTIN FLETCHER PRESIDENT INTERNATIONAL CYCLE OF INVESTMENT
Brian is an excellent attorney with a great deal of knowledge in the field of Immigration Law and several years of experience. He is reliable, honest and a caring attorney.
Superior legal counsel specialising in US immigration law with an understanding of Asian legal affairs. I would recommend highly
Anonymous
I have received very professional and brief answers to all of my questions. It gave me a very good feeling of what I have to next. I'm planning to hire this Attorney for my Son's Case.
Brian is very pontual in his work, all advices was 100% of my expectations. His never tireless. I appreciate Brian as lawyer for listen and the speed respons, implication when you give him [...]
Brian D. Lerner is a very nice expert on immigration, very professional & trustworthy...
Anonymous
Brian is my colleague of reference for any Immigration related mater in the U.S.
I have known Brian D Lerner as an Attorney ,Martial Arts Practioner and a very good friend. I have referred a lot of my students,family and friends to him for Immigration purposes and only had [...]
Brian is reliable, personable, resourceful and has demonstrated a profound knowledge of the immigration matters.
Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner Expert in Immigration Law, Removal and Deportation, Citizenship, Waiver and Appeals
I have been a licensed attorney since 1992 and started the Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, APC. My practice consists of Immigration and Nationality Law and everything involved with and regarding [...]