Click Here to Contact us now
(562)495-0554

Eligibility for Asylum

 

Eligibility to Apply for Asylum in Los Angeles

Who is Eligible?

To be eligible to file a self-petition (an application that you file for yourself for immigration benefits) you must qualify under one of the following categories:

Spouse: You may self-petition if you are a battered spouse married to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident. Unmarried children under the age of 21, who have not filed their own self-petition, may be included on your petition as derivative beneficiaries.

Parent: You may self-petition if you are the parent of a child who has been abused by your U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse. Your children (under 21 years of age and unmarried), including those who may not have been abused, may be included on your petition as derivative beneficiaries, if they have not filed their own self-petition.

Child: You may self-petition if you are a battered child (under 21 years of age and unmarried) who has been abused by your U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident parent. Your children (under 21 years of age and unmarried), including those who may not have been abused, may be included on your petition as derivative beneficiaries


There are numerous immigration laws that could result in the denial of this visa if not properly prepared.  If the petition is put together correctly and professionally by a qualified immigration law firm, the chances of approval is greatly increased.

 

One Comment - Leave a Comment
  • Rima -

    Hello Brian,
    I am a citizen of India. I have had US B1/B2 visa’s since 1995. My mother was murdered and died on Dec 31st, 2009. All thru 2010 I kept trying to lodge police complaints to investigate but the police keeps protecting the accused. There are numerous official complaints that I can present that I have lodged requesting the police to investigate her death. I was repeatedly threatened by the police to withdraw my statement, the accused keeps bribing the police, the top police man of my city molested me, two men broke into my home and tried to attack me (i live alone). After all these events since the police was not investigating her death, molesting me and the break in attempt I left India and staying in the US for 2 – 6 months periods on my visitors visa and did work as a secretary in an architects firm. I did stay in the US because I was terrified I would be killed too because I refused to back down on asking for a police investigation. On my third trip back I was denied entry and my 10 year visa was canceled. I would like you to appeal for reinstating the visa on grounds of a violation only due to the threat I faced in India. i am a film maker and I have a script that I am to shoot in the US and need to make a 2 week short trip. Several lawyers and people asked me to seek asylum but I do not want to leave India since I have just managed to get protection and a case going in the high court to investigate my mothers death. Can you appeal for me at the US consulate in India for a pardon on grounds of threat to my life. I can provide all police complaints and court papers to prove all i have said.
    thanks
    Rima

  • Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published.