Click Here to Contact us now
(562)495-0554

Nurse Petition

 

Applying for a Resident Nurse Petition in Los Angeles

This type of visa will allow you to obtain the Green Card for you, your spouse and your unmarried children under 21 years old. Immigration information available shows that this is what is known as a schedule A category and that it is assumed there is a high need for registered nurses without having to prove that need.

If you are a nurse, you do not need to go through the lengthy Labor Certification process which can take several years. Rather, if you pass the required examinations, you can have a sponsor petition you immediately.

There are an official shortage of Registered Nurses in the United States, and therefore, this profession is given a fast priority to get to the United States. People who qualify for this type of visa are given special preference.

Nurses
(a) Need to show employed as professional nurse;
(b) Need to show that nurse received a certificate from CGFNS, holds a full and unrestricted permanent license to practice in the state of intended employment or has passed the NCLEX-RN.

 

One Comment - Leave a Comment
  • Maria Salome P. Deslate -

    Hi,

    I’m a recent NCLEX passer and have a firm sponsor employer in California. I have a tourist Visa and all of my family (I’m married with 3 kids).

    I’d like to seek you legal advise on which route can take us to California fastest. My employer is fully cooperative and willing to extend whatever help is needed by my lawyer.

  • Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published.