On June 15, 2012 the Department of Homeland Security formally announced that it will offer deferred action to “DREAMers”. For all the promising undocumented youth who call America home this represents the opportunity to come out of the shadows and fully embrace the only country they know. AILA embraces this bold action provide relief and enable these young people to actively contribute to our society and economy.

Eligible individuals must:

  • Individuals who meet the following criteria from Secretary Napolitano’s June 15, 2012 memorandum will be considered for deferred action:
  •  Have arrived in the U.S. when they were under the age of sixteen.
  • Have continuously resided in the U.S. for at least five years prior to June 15, 2012 and have been present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012.
  • Currently be in school, have graduated from high school, have a GED, or be an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Coast Guard or the U.S. Armed Forces
  • Not have been convicted of a felony offense, a “significant misdemeanor offense,” three or more non-significant misdemeanors, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety
  • Have been under thirty-one years old on June 15, 2012.The deferred action offer will be available to those in proceedings, as well as those who apply affirmatively. [NOTE: Individuals who are NOT in proceeding should NOT apply affirmatively at this time.