los angeles immigration attorney

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney

Regarding Immigration Law, in 2000, I passed a rigorous examination and extensive experience requirements by the State Bar of California, Board of Legal Specialization. As a Los Angeles Immigration Attorney who is a certified specialist in Immigration and Nationality Law, my firm handles every type of immigration case from deportation cases from all over the…

Read More →

Processing Military Naturalization

The Government Accountability Office (GAO) report finding USCIS generally met mandated processing deadlines for military naturalizations, but processing applicants deployed overseas is a challenge. GAO found that not all A-files contained documentation required in USCIS April 2009 guidance.

Read More →

USCIS on new website for Customer Services

USCIS news release and fact sheet on new website features on USCIS.gov including a new online inquiry tool and tailored case status information, as well as new features for Spanish-speaking customers available at USCIS.gov/espanol.

Read More →

New Filing Location for Form I-817

USCIS announcement on revised filing instructions and addresses for applicants filing an Application for Family Unity Benefits (Form I-817) under Section 301 IMMACT 90. The new form is dated 4/21/10.

Read More →

H-2B Cap for FY 2011

As of 7/30/10, USCIS receipted 3,116 H-2B petitions, including approved and pending, toward the 33,000 H-2B cap amount for the first half of the fiscal year.

Read More →

Analysis on Crimes of Moral Turpitude

Crimes of Moral Turpitude should be analyzed under 24 I & N DEC 687 (2008). Step 1: – If it is clearly a CMT then the analysis is over; Step 2: Was there a temporary or permanent taking; Step 3: What extrinsic evidence exists (this can be shown); Step 4 – CMT is a nonelemental…

Read More →

When is the CSPA Applies?

CSPA applies when an I-130 is filed for : 1) Child of an LPR under 18 years old; 2) Parent is a USC (by birth or naturalization); 3) Parent has legal and physical custody and 4) child is residing in the U.S.; 5) the child is under 18 when the parent naturalizes. You can see…

Read More →
  • 1
  • 2