Click Here to Contact us now
(562)495-0554

H-1B Specialty Worker Visa with the Prevailing Wage

 

H-1B Specialty Worker Visa

If you have a college education and a sponsor in the United States, you may qualify for this visa. American Immigration permits this type of specialty occupation work visas. It can be approved in as fast as two to three months. This visa is usually issued for a period of three years. Should you decide to stay longer, it can be extended for another 3 years. There are a limited number of these visas per year, and therefore, if you have a sponsor, you should get started right away. As a sponsor, you must pay the prevailing wage to the employee. The prevailing wage is the wage that prevails generally and is the normal wage for that type of position. When the H-1B is being prepared, the government will let us know what is the prevailing wage.

If you later decide you want a green card, you can apply for ‘Labor Certification’ while you have your Specialty Occupation Visa. Your spouse and children can come to the U.S. once you are approved. Additionally, your children can go to school without any problem.

8 Comments - Leave a Comment
  • kostka granitowa -

    I cherished up to you’ll obtain carried out right here. The cartoon is attractive, your authored subject matter stylish. nonetheless, you command get bought an edginess over that you would like be handing over the following. in poor health surely come more before once more since exactly the same nearly very frequently inside of case you defend this hike.

  • chandresh mehta -

    I live in India and have acquired my MS (mechanical engineering) from Drexel Univ, philly in 1993. Since my graduation, I’ve been owning and working for IT back-office service provider. In 2011, my L-1 got rejected. Am I eligible for H1B visa, considering my degree and current profession?
    how long does it take to get H1B?
    when can my dependent wife and children get H visa, after my approval?
    L1 rejected – does this effect?
    Once H1B is applied, can I travel on B-1 to US?
    How much profit to be shown in US co to support H1B application?

    Chandresh Mehta
    443-283-2805

  • jasmin june aguirre -

    im a graduate of management accounting and caregiver at the same time, is there any chances i could apply for H1b? iv applied for H2b before but was denied

  • Marilyn P. Creido -

    I’m 57 yrs old a college graduate at Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila and worked at Traders Royal Bank for 16 yrs as my last employer but had to closed due to bankcrupcy/ mismanagement of bank funds and capitazation. An I qualified to avail the H-IB visas coz I can still be a beneficial worker or employee at my age and wishes to support my children in their college education and expenses of the family.

  • anita equila asuncion -

    my son is a us citizen can he sponsor my daughter who is a registered nurse here i the philippines with one year experienced in the pediatric section hank u more power god bless

  • CONSTANTINO ABRINICA -

    I HAVE NO SPONSOR PLEASE GUIDE ME HOW TO WORK AND IMMIGRATE IN YOU COUNTRY IVE BEEN WORKING HERE IN SAUDI ARABIA FOR 20 YEARS AS A QUANTITY SURVEYOR AND I AM WILLING TO WORK AS WHAT AN AVAILABLE JOB…THANK YOU GOD BLESS YOU ALL…

  • Milenka Angulo -

    Necesito hacer consultas….soy de Bolivia , q requisitos legales necesito para poder comprar propiedades o invertir en USA??

  • Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published.